Junior Achievement Business Leaders Hall of Fame 

Junior Achievement of the Triad’s Business Leaders Hall of Fame is an event to recognize and honor the professional accomplishments of visionary businessmen and women who have shaped the Triad’s economic landscape.  Honorees are inventors, entrepreneurs, CEOs, nonprofit leaders, and small business owners who share a commitment to excellence and a passion and drive to achieve.  These distinguished individuals create better, more productive lives for their employees.  They fashion new and innovative ways of doing business.  They set extraordinary goals and exceed them.  They create cultures and values that are incomparable.  Laureates are extraordinary role models for future generations.

The following individuals are members of our Business Leaders Hall of Fame:

1980

  • Caesar Cone, Sr., Cone Mills
  • Stanley Frank, Carolina By-Products Co.
  • Howard Holderness, Jefferson-Pilot Corp.
  • James Spencer Love, Burlington Industries

1981

  • Nathaniel P. Hayes, Carolina Steel Corp.
  • Paul N. Howard, Jr. Paul N. Howard Co.
  • Sidney B. Jefferys, Jefferys Engineering & Equipment
  • Julian Price, Jefferson Standard Life Insurance Co.

1982

  • Lunsford Richardson, Vick Chemical Co.
  • Cornelius M. Vanstory, Jr., NC National Bank
  • W. Herman Weaver, W.H. Weaver Construction Co.

1983

  • Stark S. Dillard, Dillard Paper Co.
  • John B. Hatfield, Sears Greensboro Merchandise Distribution Center
  • Moses Kiser, Guilford Dairy Cooperative Association

1984

  • Joseph M. Bryan, Pilot Life Insurance Co.
  • Albert S. Lineberry, Sr., Hanes-Lineberry Funeral Service
  • William H. Sullivan, Sr., W.H. Sullivan Co., Inc.

1985

  • Orton A. Boren, Boren Clay Products Co.
  • C.J. Kenneth Lee, American Federal Savings & Loan Association
  • Charles F. Myers, Jr., Burlington Industries

1986

  • Oscar W. Burnett, Bessemer Improvement Co.
  • Wilbur L. Carter, Jr., Southern Life Co.
  • Arnold A. Schiffman, Sr., Schiffman’s Inc.

1987

  • Margaret F. Earle, Greensboro Printing Co.
  • William C. Parker, Jr., Piedmont Development Corp.

1988

  • Joe S. Dudley, Sr., Dudley Products, Inc.
  • William L. Hemphill, United Guaranty Corp.
  • W. Roger Soles, Jefferson-Pilot Corp., Jefferson-Pilot Life Insurance Co.

1989

  • Anne M. Allen, Anne Allen & Associates, Inc.
  • Charles A. Hayes, Guilford Mills
  • Jim Melvin, 1st Home Federal Savings and Loan Association

1990

  • Mack A. Arnold, Sr., Arnold Stone Co., Arnold Vault Co., Formigli & Arnold Laboratories
  • H. Michael Weaver, W.H. Weaver Construction Co.
  • Thomas Z. Osborne, Greensboro Chamber of Commerce

1991

  • Michael R. Fleming, Fleming-Shaw Transfer & Storage
  • Justice Henry S. Frye, Supreme Court of North Carolina, Greensboro National Bank
  • William S. Jones, Boren Clay Products Co.

1992

  • Elreta M. Alexander Ralston, District Court Judge
  • Major H. Bowes, Lorillard Tobacco Co.
  • Charles M. Reid, United Guaranty Corp.

1993

  • Philip R. Gelzer, CIBA-GEIGY Corp.
  • Donald B. Lowe, Sears, Roebuck, & Co.

1994

  • Dr. Alexander W. Spears, III, Lorillard Tobacco Co.

1996

  • Charles T. Hagan, Jr., Adams, Kleemeier, Hagan, Hannah & Fouts

1997

  • Carson Bain, Bain Oil Co.

1998

  • Victor M. Nussbaum, Jr., Southern Foods, Inc.
  • William L. Opdyke, Western Electric Co.
  • Sidney J. Stern, Jr., United Guaranty Corp.

2000

  • Hargrove “Skipper” Bowles, Civic, Education, & Government Leader

2001

  • Royce Reynolds, Crown Automotive Group
  • Joseph S. Koury, Koury Corp.

2002

  • Sue Cole, US Trust of North Carolina
  • Tom Sloan, Southern Optical
  • Linda Sloan, Triad Stage

2003

  • Dr. Patricia Sullivan, UNC Greensboro

2004

  • Bonnie McElveen-Hunter, Pace Communications

2005

  • Jim Morgan, Morgan, Herring, Morgan, Green & Rosenblutt
  • Dennis Quaintance, Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants & Hotels

2006

  • Steven D. Bell, Steven D. Bell & Co.
  • Len White, Alliance Management, Inc.

2007

  • Jerry Neal, RF Micro Devices
  • Richard Petty, Petty Enterprises

2008

  • Michelle Gethers-Clark, American Express
  • Doug Copeland, The Business Journal

2009

  • Henry Isaacson, Isaacson, Isaacson, Sheridan & Fountain
  • Linda Carlisle, NC Dept. of Cultural Resources

2010

  • Roy E. Carroll, II, The Carroll Companies
  • William Mangum, Artist

2011

  • Chuck Cornelio, Lincoln Financial Group
  • T. Gray McCaskill, Seen Dunn Insurance, A Marsh & McLennan Agency

2012

  • Dr. Nido Qubein, High Point University

2013

  • Michimasa Fujino, Honda Aircraft Company
  • Adam Sheetz, Sheetz

2014

  • Carole Bruce Simms, Smith Moore Leatherwood
  • Dawn Chaney, Chaney Properties

2016

  • Jim and Jeanne Geiger, Lifetime of Service Award

2017

  • Don Brady, Brady Services
  • Bob Page, Replacements, Ltd.

2018

  • Kevin Baker, Piedmont Triad Airport Authority
  • Louis DeJoy, LDJ Global Strategies, LLC